National Birmingham Roller Association

 

Champions through the years

A Brief History

The National Championship was conceived, designed, and implemented by Graham Dexter and supporters in 1981 and was flown for by 10 clubs for the first time in 1981. Since that time the Association has grown into a National body which does much to support the hobby promoting fellowship and sporting competition, and supported the World Cup Competition in England until 2003. Although the NBRA continues to support the World Cup we are now seeing other groups of individuals taking responsibility to organising their regions in support of this worthy project.

The NBRA has since its inception has only had 6 secretaries:

Graham Dexter 1982-1987

George Kitson 1988 - 1995

Paul Lee 1996 to 2005

Janet Bayne 2005 to 2007

Steve Shivers 2007 -2009

Current secretary is John Hall

Results 1982 to 2009

Year

Old Bird team

Young Bird team

Yearlings

YB Ind

OB Ind

1981
B. Shackleton
R. Snow
1982
J. Limbert
G. Dexter
1983
B. Brown
Brown/Stratford
1984
B. Barratt
B. Barratt
1985
R. Snow
R. Adams
1986
R. Snow
R. Snow
1987
G. Mason
J. THompson
1988
W. O'Callaghan
B. Brown
1989
G. Mason
G. Dexter
1990
W. O'Callaghan
B. Brown
1991
J. Swain
N. Lazenby
B. Brown
L. Bezance
1992
L. Bezance
H. Covell
Not Awarded
Not Awarded

Year

Old Bird team

Young Bird team

Yearlings

YB Ind

OB Ind

1993
A. Milne
P. Lee
G.Mason
L. Bezance
1994
W. O'Callaghan
L. Bezance
L. Bezance
G. Kitson
1995
W. O'Callaghan
K. Johnstone
I. Lawrence
1996
I. Birkett
C. Fisher
W. O'Callaghan
1997
L. Freeman
A. Milne
G. Mason
1998
I Birkett
D. Deacon
G. Mason
1999
M. Hole
B. McGuiness
D. Moseley
2000
K. Wilkinson
G. Templeman
J. White
2001
M. Hole
G. Templeman
M. Hole
2002
W. O'Callaghan
Wilson & Hamilton
J. Fowlkes
2003 Peter Foster M. Hole J. White M. Hole P. Handy
2004 Gordon Daffurn John Wanless Alan Milne John Wanless Peter Foster
2005
George Mason
Charlie Grout
Terry Harper
Charlie Grout
John Wanless
2006 Dean Forster John Wanless John Wanless Anthony Kelly Dean Forster
2007 John Wanless Ross Young Lana Howarth George Mason Ian Lawrence
2008 Kevin Johnstone Peter Harper Eddie Baldwin Kevin Bowden John Hall
2009 Graham Siveter Leigh Bown Tony Bagley Anthony Kelly Gordon Daffurn
2010 K&T Weaver Saheed Shah Chris Rhodes Kevin Bowden Paul Green
2011 Jim Fraser Tony Bagley Steve Brearton Tony Bagley W.O'Callaghan
2012 Chris Rhodes Graham White David Bird Darren Deacon Chris Rhodes
2013 Kevin Bowden Dominic Butterworth Patton&Fletcher D Butterworth Kevin Bowden
2014 Mark McCrory Peter Robinson Paul Green Peter Robinson Mark McCrory

Year

Old Bird team

Young Bird team

Yearl's team

YB Ind

OB Ind

 

Home