National Birmingham Roller Association

 

Champions through the years

A Brief History

The National Championship was conceived, designed, and implemented by Graham Dexter and supporters in 1981 and was flown for by 10 clubs for the first time in 1981. Since that time the Association has grown into a National body which does much to support the hobby promoting fellowship and sporting competition, and supported the World Cup Competition in England until 2003. Although the NBRA continues to support the World Cup we are now seeing other groups of individuals taking responsibility to organising their regions in support of this worthy project.

The NBRA has since its inception has only had 6 secretaries:

Graham Dexter 1982-1987

George Kitson 1988 - 1995

Paul Lee 1996 to 2005

Janet Bayne 2005 to 2007

Steve Shivers 2007 -2009

Current secretary is John Hall

Results 1982 to 2019

Year

Old Bird team

Young Bird team

Yearlings

YB Ind

OB Ind

 
1981
B. Shackleton
R. Snow
 
1982
J. Limbert
G. Dexter
 
1983
B. Brown
Brown/Stratford
 
1984
B. Barratt
B. Barratt
 
1985
R. Snow
R. Adams
 
1986
R. Snow
R. Snow
 
1987
G. Mason
J. THompson
 
1988
W. O'Callaghan
B. Brown
 
1989
G. Mason
G. Dexter
 
1990
W. O'Callaghan
B. Brown
 
1991
J. Swain
N. Lazenby
B. Brown
L. Bezance
 
1992
L. Bezance
H. Covell
Not Awarded
Not Awarded
 

Year

Old Bird team

Young Bird team

Yearlings

YB Ind

OB Ind

 
1993
A. Milne
P. Lee
G.Mason
L. Bezance
 
1994
W. O'Callaghan
L. Bezance
L. Bezance
G. Kitson
 
1995
W. O'Callaghan
K. Johnstone
I. Lawrence
 
1996
I. Birkett
C. Fisher
W. O'Callaghan
 
1997
L. Freeman
A. Milne
G. Mason
 
1998
I Birkett
D. Deacon
G. Mason
 
1999
M. Hole
B. McGuiness
D. Moseley
 
2000
K. Wilkinson
G. Templeman
J. White
 
2001
M. Hole
G. Templeman
M. Hole
 
2002
W. O'Callaghan
Wilson & Hamilton
J. Fowlkes
 
2003 Peter Foster M. Hole J. White M. Hole P. Handy  
2004 Gordon Daffurn John Wanless Alan Milne John Wanless Peter Foster  
2005
George Mason
Charlie Grout
Terry Harper
Charlie Grout
John Wanless
 
2006 Dean Forster John Wanless John Wanless Anthony Kelly Dean Forster  
2007 John Wanless Ross Young Lana Howarth George Mason Ian Lawrence  
2008 Kevin Johnstone Peter Harper Eddie Baldwin Kevin Bowden John Hall  
2009 Graham Siveter Leigh Bown Tony Bagley Anthony Kelly Gordon Daffurn  
2010 K&T Weaver Saheed Shah Chris Rhodes Kevin Bowden Paul Green  
2011 Jim Fraser Tony Bagley Steve Brearton Tony Bagley W.O'Callaghan  
2012 Chris Rhodes Graham White David Bird Darren Deacon Chris Rhodes  
2013 Kevin Bowden Dominic Butterworth Patton&Fletcher D Butterworth Kevin Bowden  
2014
Mark McCrory Peter Robinson Paul Green Peter Robinson Mark McCrory  

2015

Deano Forster

Kevin Bowden

Eddie Baldwin

Deanno Forster

Deano Forster

 

2016

Terry Harper

Mark O’Neil

L.es Bezance

Keith Storey

Deano Forster

 

2017

Deanno. Forster

M. McCrory

Auren. Stan

Eddie Baldwin

Terry Harper

 

2018

Darren Deacon

Colin Bailey

Harry. Heard

Fred Elton

Harry Heard

 

2019

Darren Deacon

Kevin Renwick

Mark McCrory

Not awarded Not awarded Charlie Grout
2020
John Hall G Siviter Darren Deacon Phil McKenzie Shaun Overfield Darren Deacon

Year

Old Bird team

Young Bird team

Yearl's team

YB Ind

OB Ind

Yearling Ind

 

Home